Your browser does not support JavaScript

Privacy Statement Operations Management System

1. PURPOSE

This Privacy Statement is designed to communicate what will happen to information provided through our website (www.autotechfm.com) or through any other form of communication with Automation Technologies Pty Ltd (ABN 97 002 901 135).

Please ensure you have read this entire Privacy Statement before submitting personal information to us.

2. SCOPE

This Privacy Statement covers any personal information (including sensitive personal information) provided to us. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in schedule 3 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) with respect to our handling of personal information and sensitive information.

Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

Sensitive information is any personal information about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of political, professional or trade associations or trade unions, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health.

We do not generally wish to be informed of a person’s sensitive information but will only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you as allowed by law, for example, where we have received your consent to do so or the collection is required by law.

3. PRIVACY STATEMENT

Your consent

By using our website or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with personal information, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Statement. Whenever you submit your information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

About children

Our website is not intended for children under the age of 16. We will not collect information from website visitors in this age group if we are aware of their age. We encourage parents to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information which they disclose to websites.

What personal information do we collect and why?

We may collect personal information about you for the following Principal Purposes:

  • in order to provide services to you and to manage those services;
  • in relation to specific inquiries or issues that you have raised with us;
  • where you are a representative of an organisation with whom we deal, in relation to the services that we provide to that organisation. Typically, there is certain minimum information we require about representatives of organisations who wish to access our services or systems.

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, date of birth, address, postcode, telephone numbers, email address and your preferences regarding certain business processes that are associated with our services.

If you do not provide the information we request, it is possible that we may not be able to provide our services effectively or at all.

Website passive information collection

As you navigate through any website, certain information (such as your preferences for our website) can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) through various technologies, such as cookies, internet tags or web beacons and navigational data collection.

This website may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better services to website visitors, customise the website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve the website for your use. Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the website without your consent.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you, when you provide it to us, including through this website;
  • from publicly available resources.

We may also collect personal information (including sensitive information) from or about you when legally required or authorised to do so.

How we use your personal information

The personal information you provide to us may be used for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, depending on the circumstances in which it was collected, including:

  • for any of the Principal Purposes set out above;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to inform you of existing and proposed services which we provide and commercial opportunities which we offer from time to time;
  • to better understand your needs; and
  • to improve the quality and scope of the services we provide.

Your personal information may be used so that we can provide you with information about our products and services (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS). You always have the right to opt-out of receiving such information. You may exercise that right at any time by contacting us as set out below.

Your personal information may also be used for the purposes of employee recruitment and assessment.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you or to which you have consented.

Sharing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, such as where we are required or authorised by law, where you have consented to us doing so, or for any of the Principal Purposes or related purposes set out above.

The persons to whom we typically may disclose your personal information include:

  • specified persons in accordance with a request made by you;
  • our related companies and business partners; and
  • others, including governmental agencies and regulators, as required or authorised by law.

When making such disclosures we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.

Does my personal information leave Australia?

We will only send your personal information outside Australia where necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

Access and correction

You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you by contacting us as specified below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the costs of making any requested information available.

Automation Technologies Pty Ltd may need to verify your identity before giving you access to your personal information. In some cases, we may require you to make your request in writing. This may include where you have requested copies of the personal information that Automation Technologies Pty Ltd holds about you (rather than access to that information).

In some cases, Automation Technologies Pty Ltd may need some time to respond to a request. We aim to respond to access requests within a reasonable time. Additionally, in some cases, we are not required to provide access. We will let you know if that is the case.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To ensure your personal information is accurate, please notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and we will take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession.

Security

We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It should be noted that no internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mails sent to or from this website may not be secure.

Links to other websites

This website may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Statement may not apply. Please always read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

How to contact us

If you wish to exercise your right to opt-out of receiving our marketing materials, or you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Statement or our information practices, please contact us at: autotech@autotechfm.com

Changes to this Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Before providing us with personal information, please check this Privacy Statement on our website.

This Privacy Statement was last updated in February 2013.

Authorised by:

Bill Roberts - Director